Dyspraxia Foundation – Cookie Policy

The Dyspraxia Foundation takes the privacy of its customers very seriously. Please read the following policy to understand how we will treat your personal information when you use our site. Any changes to this policy will be posted on our website.

How we collect your information

We do not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us and we collect, process and use personal information only for performing the relevant service selected by you. That information will be gathered when you come onto our site to provide feedback in an online survey, request product information, request a contact from a sales representative and/or save a product configuration on our web site.

The information we collect

The personal information that may be gathered includes your name, fax, telephone number, street address and e-mail address. You may also be asked for further information about yourself such as your job category and your industry type, your company name and job title, and the number of people in your company.

What we do with your information

We use your personal information to provide you with a personalised service. If you have chosen to receive them, we will also use your information to provide you with e-mail updates. If you wish to be removed from this service please e-mail us with your full name and e-mail address and we will remove you from the mailing list. We will confirm your removal from the mailing list by e-mailing you. We may also use your information to process any transactions you undertake with us and for internal administration and analysis.

Sharing information

We will use best efforts to not transfer information that personally identifies you to anyone else without your knowledge and approval at the time it is collected from you. You will also have the opportunity then to indicate whether you wish to decline to receive promotional or marketing material about other products and services of The Dyspraxia Foundation or others. Please note, however, that we do intend to contact you about matters that affect your use of our site such as the status of your orders or direct requests for information. The Dyspraxia Foundation will release personally identifiable information if compelled by law. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties.

Updating or deleting your data

The information we hold about you will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by e-mailing us. If you find any inaccuracies, we will assist you to review, to delete or to correct or update your personal information that you have previously provided. If at any time you believe that we have not adhered to our policy with respect to protecting your privacy, or if you have questions regarding the collecting and/or use of your personal information or regarding our privacy policy, please contact us. We will use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly address your concern.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. This table explains the cookies we use, their Category and why they are used in our site.

Category 2 – Performance Cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information about the pages visited by you.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Cookies used in our site

Cookie NameCookie CategoryDescriptionDuration
wordpress_2WordPress cookie for a logged in user.session
wordpress_logged_in_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_cookie2WordPress test cookiesession
wp-settings-1Wordpress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
wp-settings-time-2Wordpress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
PHPSESSID1To identify your unique session on the websitesession
SESS1To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered.session
__utma2This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase.permanent
__utmb2__utmb is a Google Analytics cookie. It takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site.session
__utmc2__utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site.30 mins
__utmz2Keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion or an Ecommerce Transaction. 6 months

Google analytics

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web site logging

If you visit our website to browse, read, or download information, we collect and store some “visitor information” from you, such as the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using, the date and time you access our website, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website. We use this information to measure the traffic on our website and to help us make our website more useful. This information is periodically deleted.

Data protection

In the UK we operate in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website, e-mail or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by The Dyspraxia Foundation in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

If you still have any concerns about our privacy policy, would like to request a copy of your personal data, change or delete your personal data or opt-out from receiving any future information from us, please e-mail us.

 Last updated: October 2013